Geoff Gamble Books second-hand.
Only a minute proportion of my second-hand collection is listed here although more will be added as time allows. Recent purchases include many uncommon OPC, Wild Swan, David & Charles & Oakwood titles strong on locomotives and rolling stock, narrow gauge, and German and French language books. If there is anything rare you are looking for, an e-mail is recommended.
Please note that the postal rates quoted are for internal mail within the UK. I am happy to quote for rates by surface or air mail to other countries.
A Century of Manx Transport by Robert Hendry and published by The Manx Experience in 1998
Offered in very good condition is a copy of Robert Hendry's photographic exploration of Manx transport and its development over the 100 years prior to 1998. The photographer has taken the opportunity to gather together in one volume a large collection of good quality interesting colour photographs supported by informative captions.
The book has hardback glazed boards.
Postal rates quoted are by Royal Mail 2nd class post within the UK only.
Please enquire for rates to overseas destinations before ordering.
Isle of Man Classic Steam by Robert Robotham and published by Colourpoint Books in 1998
Offered in very good condition is a copy of Robert Robotham's photographic study in colour of the Isle of Man Steam Railway. The photographer has taken the opportunity to gather together in one volume a collection of some 100 good quality interesting photographs covering the pre-preservation era and the former Ramsey line. Supported by informative captions and track diagrams.
The book has hardback glazed boards.
Postal rates quoted are by Royal Mail 2nd class post within the UK only.
Please enquire for rates to overseas destinations before ordering.
Rails in the Isle of Man by Robert Hendry and published by Midland Publishing in 1993
Offered in very good condition is a copy of Robert Hendry's photographic study in colour of the various railways on the Isle of Man. The photographer has taken the opportunity to gather together in one volume a collection of good quality interesting photographs covering all aspects of railed transport on the island supported by informative text.
The book has hardback glazed boards.
Postal rates quoted are by Royal Mail 2nd class post within the UK only.
Please enquire for rates to overseas destinations before ordering.
Manx Electric Railway Album by Dr R Preston Hendry and R Powell Hendry and published by Hillside Publishing in 1978
Offered in very good condition is a copy of Dr R Preston Hendry and R Powell Hendry's study of the Manx Electric Railway with black and white photographs of each of the tramcars, works vehicles and other features of the railway supported by comprehensive text.
Postal rates quoted are by Royal Mail 2nd class post within the UK only.
Please enquire for rates to overseas destinations before ordering.
The Manx Peacocks by David Lloyd-Jones and published by Atlantic Transport Publishers in 1998
Offered in very good condition is a copy of David Lloyd-Jones study of the Beyer Peacock steam locomotives used on the Isle of Man with colour and black and white photographs of each of the 16 locomotives.
The book has hardback glazed boards with just the slightest wear to the corners.
Postal rates quoted are by Royal Mail 2nd class post within the UK only.
Please enquire for rates to overseas destinations before ordering.
Railway Ribaldry by W Heath Robinson and published by Duckworth in 1997
Offered in very good condition is a copy of W Heath Robinson's whimsical view of railways in a book originally commissioned by the Great Western Railway to celebrate their centenery in 1935.
The book has hardback glazed boards with just the slightest wear to the corners.
Postal rates quoted are by Royal Mail 2nd class post within the UK only.
Please enquire for rates to overseas destinations before ordering.
Offered in good condition is a copy of Ernie Shepherd and Gerry Beesley's historical study of the Dublin and South Eastern Railway in Southern Ireland.
Published by Midland Counties in 1998, the informative text is amply supported by photographs, maps, scale drawings and other ephemera.
Postal rates quoted are by Royal Mail 1st class post within the UK only.
Please enquire for rates to overseas destinations before ordering.
Offered in good condition is a copy of Tom Ferris's second colour book on Irish Railways from steam to diesel 1947 - 1970 published by Midland Counties in 1995.
Postal rates quoted are by Royal Mail 1st class post within the UK only.
Please enquire for rates to overseas destinations before ordering.
This is the second volume of Willie Yeadon's two part study of LNER named trains featuring black & white photos and commentary.
Offered in good condition with no obvious marks or damage save for a nick to the dust jacket on the front cover bottom right hand edge.
First class postage rates quoted apply only within the UK.
Please enquire for rates to overseas destinations before ordering
This is the first of Willie Yeadon's two part study of LNER named trains featuring black & white photos and commentary.
Offered in good condition with no obvious marks or damage.
First class postage rates quoted apply only within the UK.
Please enquire for rates to overseas destinations before ordering
